800.886.2329

Your Consent

Please read this privacy policy carefully before you use our site.

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on May 25, 2018.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When visiting our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, or phone number or other customer information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Like most website providers, we use cookies and/or web beacons to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the “Do we use cookies?” section below for further information about cookies and how we use them.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To respond to a request. Information you provide in a request for service or information will be forwarded to us. We will use this information to respond to your request.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic e-mails. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive e-mails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail.

Notice: We prohibit the transfer of e-mail addresses collected on this site for the purpose of sending commercial e-mail solicitations.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology to protect any non-public information you submit. This technology protects visitors from having their information intercepted by anyone while it is being transmitted. We work hard to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards. Where appropriate, we employ firewalls, encryption technology, user authentications systems, and access control mechanisms to control access to systems and data.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to conduct and to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell or trade to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Although we may use third party vendors to provide certain services related to the services and products you may purchase or to process information you provide, we will not distribute your personal information to other outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (The Children’s’ Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Hyperlinks

This website contains hyperlinks or “links” to other sites, and other sites may “link” to this site. Websites linking to and from this site may have different privacy practices from the ones described here. Visitors to our site should read the privacy statements of other websites they visit.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

DEX Imaging Inc.
5109 W Lemon Street,
Tampa, FL 33609
(813) 288-8080
info@deximaging.com

Digital Millennium Copyright Act Notice

We do not knowingly publish (or permit individuals to publish) copyrighted materials without permission. If you believe that any material published on this website has been used in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, and if you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright that is allegedly infringed, please notify us of any alleged infringement. Your notice to our Copyright Agent should be in the form of a written, signed statement containing the following information:

  • a description of the infringing material
  • a description of the copyrighted work(s) that you believe has been infringed;
  • the name of the owner of the copyright,
  • your name,
  • your address, telephone number and/or email address,
  • a statement that you have a good faith belief that the allegedly infringing use was not authorized by the owner, an agent for the owner, or by law,
  • a statement that all of the information you have provided is true, and
  • a statement, made under penalty of perjury, that you are the owner of the copyright or are authorized to act on behalf of the owner.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Effective Date: October 1, 2019

This Privacy Statement describes our handling of Personal Information in connection with your presence in our locations and your use of our websites, mobile apps and the services we provide.  By using our websites and services, you hereby consent to these terms.

 

“Personal Information” refers to information that identifies you as an individual. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, share, and protect, your Personal Information, and choices you have regarding your Personal Information.  We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement and to consult our Privacy Resource Center to learn more about privacy.

 

  1. Categories of Personal Information You Provide or We Collect.

We collect the following categories of Personal Information:

 

  • Information You Provide Us Directly. We collect personally identifiable and transactional information (purchase-related history) which you provide us directly, for example, in connection with a purchase, a promotion, or application for a membership program.
  • Information Collected Through Automated Technologies. We use cookies, tags, web beacons and other technologies to track and collect browsing and purchase activity information. Our mobile applications also collect unique device identifiers and may collect geolocation information.
  • Information We Receive from Other Parties. We may combine the information we receive from you with information we receive from other sources.

 

To learn more about automated tracking technologies, visit our Privacy Resource Center.

 

Children

Our websites and mobile services are intended for a general audience and are not directed toward children, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.

 

  1. How We Use the Information We Collect

Personal Information may be used for the following purposes:

  • Our Products & Services. We use Personal Information to process and fulfill your orders, refunds or exchanges, requests for products, services or information, to provide customer service, to administer our credit card programs, to customize your shopping experience, to identify your preferences, and to provide you services across multiple devices.
  • Marketing and Advertising. We may use Personal Information to administer promotions, contests, sweepstakes, and rewards programs and to market products and services, including serving you interest-based advertising.  For more information on interest-based advertising, see our Privacy Resource Center.
  • Other Uses. We use Personal Information for other reasons, including conducting research and analysis; preventing or mitigating fraud and credit risk; and complying with legal matters, investigations, and applicable laws and regulations.
  1. How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information with other parties in the following instances:

  • With Our Third-Party Service Providers: To process transactions or provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to providers of product delivery services (for example UPS and FedEx) and website analytics (for example Google Analytics).
  • For Marketing Purposes: To notify you of offers for products or services that may be of interest to you. We do not share credit card or other financial information for marketing purposes.
  • For Corporate Transactions: In connection with a merger, acquisition or sale involving all or a portion of our company.
  • Other Reasons: To: (a) satisfy applicable law, regulations, legal process or valid governmental request; (b) enforce the terms of use applicable to our services, (c) detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of our company, our customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

 

  1. Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

 

  1. To Stop Certain Collection and Use of Your Personal Information:

Marketing Emails and Texts

  • You can stop promotional emails from us by using the “unsubscribe” link on our promotional emails.
  • You can stop marketing text messages, by replying “STOP” our promotional text messages, or
  • You can contact us with your request as noted in the How to Contact Us section below.

Interest Based Advertising

Some of our websites support Interest Based Advertising efforts by third parties. Industry groups such as the Digital Advertising Alliance, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance if you are located in the European Union, have developed services to help you manage your Interest Based Advertising preferences.

Website Analytics

You can opt-out of tracking used to understand website utilization provided by Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Do Not Track

Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell certain websites you do not want your online activities tracked.  Our websites, like many other retailers, do not have this functionality.

  1. To Change or Correct Your Personal Information

At any time, you can request access to your personal information, request that any inaccuracies be corrected, or request that comments or explanations be added to records about you.

You may contact us with changes as described in the How To Contact Us section.  To prevent unauthorized changes, we may ask for certain information to verify your identity before we process such requests.

Although we will do our best to make your requested changes, in some cases (for example, if it requires a disproportionate technical or practical cost or effort or if it conflicts with our legal obligations or business requirements) we may be unable to do so completely.

 

  1. How We Protect Your Personal Information

We employ technical, physical and administrative safeguards to protect your Personal Information and require third parties with whom we work to do the same.   However, we cannot guarantee your information will be completely safe against unauthorized access.  Please use caution when sharing your information with others and take appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality of your username and password.  Some practical tips are available in the Privacy Resource Center.

If you think the Personal Information you provided to us has been improperly accessed or used, or if you suspect that unauthorized purchases have been made on our websites using your Personal Information, please contact us immediately.

 

Our websites may contain links to, or plugins or widgets from, social media or other websites operated and maintained by third parties.  These properties, which we do not control, operate independently and have their own privacy practices and statements, which we encourage you to review.

  1. Customer Specific Disclosures

Contract Customers

If you are a contract customer and would like to opt-out of receiving promotional mail and/or email from us, please notify your Account Manager. You may still receive email or postal mail from other affiliated companies and third parties if they have received your email or postal address from other sources or as a result of their own transactions or experiences with you. You will also continue to receive email or postal mail if you request to hear from us again at a later date.

 

California Residents

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83–1798.84 California residents may request the names and addresses of affiliated companies and categories of Personal Information we share for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us.

Nevada Residents

Under Nevada SB 220, Nevada residents may submit an opt-out request regarding the sale of their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) collected through a website or online service.  If you are a Nevada resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us.

European Union (EU) Residents

Staples and its affiliated companies are based in the U.S. and the information Staples and its service providers collect is governed by U.S. law. If you are accessing the Services from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the services may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the U.S. Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the services or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the U.S. as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

As residents of the EU, you will have certain additional rights with respect to your Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation including;

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

For more information, see the Privacy Resource Center.

We will retain your EU Personal Information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services and to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and fulfill our business needs.

  1. How To Contact Us

This Privacy Statement applies to Staples, Inc. and its affiliated companies.

Please direct any questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement and our treatment of your Personal Information to any of the following:

by emailing at privacy@staples.com

by phone at (+1) 800-333-3330 (US only)

by writing to:

Staples

Privacy and Compliance

500 Staples Drive

Framingham, MA 01702 US

Upon receiving a written request, we will contact you directly, investigate your request and work to address your concerns.   We will respond to your request without undue delay within 30 days.  We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to verify customer identity prior to granting access or processing changes or corrections.

  1. Privacy Statement Updates

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and we will post on our websites any updated Privacy Statement.  Recent changes to the Privacy Statement are documented below.  Each version of this Privacy Statement will be identified by its effective date displayed at the top of this Privacy Statement.

 

What has changed:

 

V1.1October 1, 2019Addition of language for Nevada Data Privacy Law

 

V1.0May 25, 2018Reorganization and Standardization of Privacy Policy and Introduction of the Privacy Resource Center
V0.1March 23, 2017Removed references to the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor programs which have or will be discontinued.